Welcome to this privacy notice, issued on behalf of Neil Rimmington Personal Training (“the Company”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data:

  1. through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register, log-in, fill out contact form, sign up to our services [purchase a product or service or take part in any promotion or otherwise interact with us via this website;
  2. when you deal or interact or communicate with us through any other channel (via our systems, by email, post, phone, face to face meetings, other electronic communications or otherwise) as a customer, supplier or service provider (actual or potential), or in any other capacity (although potential and actual candidates or employees are subject to separate privacy policies, and also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in some layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Data Controller

This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Company, so when we mention “we”, “us” “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the Company responsible for processing your personal data. The Company is the data controller which means it makes decisions about how and why we process your personal data and, because of this, we are responsible for using it in accordance with data protection laws.

We will identify the data controller when our relationship with you (or the business or enterprise you represent) is known, for example, when you submit data to us via this website or when you register with us, sell us products or services or order products or services from us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or queries about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact us at [email protected].

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Changes to Policy

The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th February 2022.

This policy was last updated on 27th February 2022.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you via our website or other channels of communication which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, sometimes your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers, fax number.
  • Financial Data includes, (where you are a customer or supplier) bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes (where you are a customer or supplier) details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from or supplied to us.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.   If you fail to provide Personal Data: Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with or be supplied by you of goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, Marketing and Communications and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by our website, post, phone, email, in person or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • create or register an account on our website
    • log in to your account or other membership of subscription
    • apply or place an order for our products or services
    • pay for any products or services
    • subscribe to our service or publications
    • request marketing to be sent to you [or enter a competition, promotion or survey]
    • give us some feedback
    • are contacted by us
    • request or need sales and order support
    • request or need service support, which may include responses to your inquiries or requests or updates on service delivery.
    • supply products or services
    • are paid for products of services you supply to us
    • complete Requests for Information (RFI) as part of a purchasing enquiry or purchasing benchmarking activity
    • participate in an audit or learning event as a result of an incident
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      (i) analytics providers such as Google, LinkedIn based outside the EU;
      (ii) advertising networks based inside or outside the EU; and(iii) search information providers based inside or outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside or outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources, for example Companies House, Dun & Bradstreet based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set in the Schedule of this notice, in a table format, a description of all the ways we use your personal data, the types of data and which of the legal grounds (or bases) we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please Contact Us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table in the Schedule.

Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Company for marketing purposes.

Opting Out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of and for use in respect of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions or other non – marketing purposes outlined in this notice.

Promotional Communications from us

If you or your organisation are a potential customer or customer, we may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you, may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We call this marketing. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us [or if you provided us with your details when you registered for our goods or services or a promotion] and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. More information is set out in the Cookie section of this website.

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in the Schedule of this notice.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration, processing, mailing, publishing or other services, to the Company.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, consultants and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Auditors, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances or other third parties to whom we are required to transfer your personal data by law or regulatory requirements.
  • Partners, agents, distributors or licensees of the Company acting as processors or controllers who will provide goods or services to you or your organisation under licence from the Company or related goods or services

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We share your personal data within the Company. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards (or other safeguard that is required by GDPR) is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain external service providers or otherwise transfer your personal data to an external third party outside the EEA, we may use specific contracts between the exporter and importer containing standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use certain external service providers or otherwise transfer your personal data to an external third party in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please Contact Us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are [available in our retention policy the relevant details of which you can request from us by Contacting Us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Legal Rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us. A copy of your request will be sent to the data controller.

No fee usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances to the extent permitted by applicable laws including GDPR.

What we may need form you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Right to complain: You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

10. COOKIES

Our websites use cookies in various locations.   A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file. We have included a full list of the cookies used on this website below (cookies used by this site), along with a definition of what the cookie is used for.

Consent to use of cookies

Cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information which identifies a visitor and we will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. All information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. When you use the website, you will be presented with a notice to make it clear that by using the website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to control and delete cookies

You may also disable cookies on this website by modifying your settings here: Privacy Preferences We treat all the data held with the utmost care and security. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers as well as more general information about cookies.

Cookies used by this website

This is a list of the main cookies set by this website, and what each is used for:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website.  The anonymous information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this anonymous information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity (including the number of visitors to the website, where they have come to the website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on the website) for ourselves and other website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  We use these reports to improve the way our website works.  Google may also transfer the information collected by the Google Analytics cookie to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Table of cookies used on this site for Analytics.

NameDurationExplanation
_ga _gat OTZ2 years 10 minutes SessionThis site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
_gid24 hoursThis cookie is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours.

 11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and, if concerned, look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

12. SCHEDULE

A description of all the ways we use your personal data (first column), the types of data (second column) and which of the legal grounds (or bases) we rely on to do so (third column). We have also identified (in the third column) what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To supply products and services to our customers and to process, fulfil and deliver your (or your organisation’s) orders including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(a) Performance of a contract with you;
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to deliver products and services; to recover debts due to us; to carry on our core operations and business)
To procure goods and services or other tangible or intangible assets or property from suppliers and to procure sub-contractorsa) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Technical
(f) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you;
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to deliver products and services; to recover debts due to us; to carry on our core operations and business; to grow our business)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To enable you to [take part in a promotion or] complete a survey or feedback request(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) including fraud prevention;(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).
To carry out direct marketing via our website and other channels and communications (including via newsletters, updates and other literature) with customers and potential customers(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy; to develop our products/services and grow our business).
However, where we have requested your consent for any direct marketing, the basis of processing shall be consent.
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To respond to your enquiry and/or make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
(f) Marketing and communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).
To ensure network, information and system security(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To participate and comply with industry watch-lists and industry self-regulatory schemes(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business, for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To carry out corporate operations and due diligence (reporting of management information, operation of financial/risk/credit models, back office operation, managing third party service providers, corporate reorganisations, corporate or asset sales of our Group companies or businesses)(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, investment or sale of TES group companies or business)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To report potential crimes to relevant authorities and to detect and prevent fraud and crime(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation